USA Observe & Subject Out of doors Championships 2022: Day 1 stay updates, outcomes, Oregon athletes to look at

EUGENE — The 2022 USA Observe & Subject Out of doors Championships are underway at Hayward Subject for a four-day run to find out which athletes will signify Workforce USA at subsequent month’s World Athletics Championships, additionally in Eugene.

Within the early motion Thursday, sprinter Sha’Carri Richardson did not advance out of the ladies’s 100-meter heats, posting a time of 11:31 to put fifth in her first-round race.

The Thursday schedule consists of occasion finals within the girls’s hammer, girls’s lengthy leap and males’s discus. There can even be loads of occasions on the monitor, with heats in races starting from the 100-meter to the three,000-meter steeplechase.

Comply with alongside right here for stay updates and outcomes because the motion unfolds Thursday afternoon and night at Hayward Subject.

Greater than three dozen athletes with Oregon ties are competing on Day 1. Take a look at the record under and comply with alongside to see how they fare.

MORE: Full schedule, the right way to watch

Day 1 schedule, outcomes

THURSDAY, JUNE 23

4:00 p.m.: Males’s 800 meters, first spherical

Outcomes: The warmth winners are Derek Holdsworth (1:47.14), Donavan Brazier (1:46.49), Isaiah Harris (1:47.10) and Bryce Hoppel (1:48.12). Different qualifiers for Friday’s semifinals: Erik Sowinski, Clayton Murphy, Cade Flatt, Isaiah Jewett, Jonah Koech, Vincent Crisp, Brandon Miller, Baylor Franklin, Crayton Carrozza, Brannon Kidder, Jason Gomez, Sean Dolan.

4:25 p.m.: Girls’s 800 meters, first spherical

Outcomes: Athing Mu blew away the sector in her warmth, then eased up coming down the stretch to win in 2:01.24. Sage Hurta gained warmth 2 in 2:00..86, with Raevyn Rogers second in 2:01.10 and Sabrina Southerland third in 2:01.28. Ajee Wilson took warmth 3 in 2:00.37. Allie Wilson gained the ultimate warmth in 2:01.95. Different qualifiers for Friday’s semifinals: Nia Akins, Brooke Feldmeier, Olivia Baker, Charlene Lipsey, Kristie Schoffield, Sammy Watson, Hanna Inexperienced, Anna Camp-Bennett, Emily Richards, Angel Piccirillo.

4:50pm: Girls’s 400 hurdles, first spherical

Outcomes: Sydney McLaughlin simply gained her warmth, crossing in 54.11. Ashley Spencer is second in 55.79, adopted by Kaila Barber in 56.00. Masai Russell took the second warmth in 56.51. Shamier Little (55.50) gained the third warmth, whereas Britton Wilson (55.79) gained the ultimate warmth. Different qualifiers for Friday’s semifinals: Cassandra Tate, Shannon Meisberger, Lauren Hoffman, Anna Cockrell, Deshae Clever, Bianca Stubler, Deonca Bookman, Vanessa Watson, Jessica Wright, Shani’a Bellamy.

5:00 p.m.: Girls’s hammer, remaining

5:15 p.m.: Girls’s lengthy leap, remaining

5:15 p.m.: Girls’s 100 meters, first spherical

Outcomes: Aleia Hobbs posts at 10.88 to win the primary warmth of the ladies’s 100. Tamara Clark is second in 10.94 and Marybeth Sant Worth takes third in 10.99. Within the second warmth, Twanisha Terry (10.92), Celera Barnes (11.02) and Teahna Daniels (11.05) go 1-2-3.

Within the third warmth, Tamari Davis gained in 11.04, adopted by Jenna Prandini (11.18) and Shamia Collins (11.24). Sha’Carri Richardson did not advance to the semifinals, ending fifth in 11.31 seconds. Melissa Jefferson ran 11.04 to win the ultimate warmth, with Brittany Brown (11.06) second and Kayla White (11.08) third. English Gardner crossed in 11.32 to complete sixth and didn’t advance to the semifinals.

Different qualifiers: Javianne Oliver (11.02), Morolake Akinosun (11.11), Symone Darius (11.17), Cambrea Sturgis (11.19).

5:40 p.m.: Males’s 100 meters, first spherical

Outcomes: Fred Kerley runs a world-leading 9.83 seconds to win the second warmth. Trayvon Bromell took the primary warmth with a time of 10.10, whereas Christian Coleman gained the third warmth in 10.08. Brandon Carnes gained the fourth warmth in 10.10, with Kenny Bednarek (10.10) and Micah Williams (10.11) shut behind.

Different qualifiers: Cravont Charleston (10.07), Marvin Bracy (10.09), Elijah Corridor-Thompson (10.09), Ilias Garcia (10.12), Kyree King (10.17), Kendal Williams (10.18), Christopher Belcher (10.19), Lawrence Johnson ( 10.23), Isiah Younger (10.25) and Dondrea Swint (10.32).

5:45 p.m.: Males’s discus, remaining

6:05 p.m.: Males’s 3,000 steeplechase, first spherical

Outcomes: Daniel Michalski wins the primary warmth in 8:23.39. Evan Jager was simply behind, crossing in 8:23.57. Hillary Bor was third, adopted by Mason Ferlic and Michael Leet. The highest 5 in every of the 2 heats advance to the ultimate, together with the subsequent 4 quickest instances.

6:35 p.m.: Males’s 1,500 meters, first spherical

6:53 p.m.: Girls’s 1,500 meters, first spherical

7:11 p.m.: Girls’s 400 meters, first spherical

7:36 p.m.: Males’s 400 meters, first spherical

Athletes with Oregon ties

Males’s 800 meters, first spherical (4 pm)

Derek Holdsworth (former Western Oregon): Holdsworth wins his warmth in 1 minute, 47.14 seconds to advance to the semifinals on Friday night time.

Donavan Brazier (Union Athletics Membership): Brazier closed sturdy down the house stretch to win his warmth in 1 minute, 46.49 seconds. He advances to Friday’s semifinals.

Girls’s 800 meters, first spherical (4:25 p.m.)

Hanna Inexperienced (OTC Elite): Inexperienced positioned fourth in her warmth, however her time of two:01.80 was adequate for her to advance to Friday night time’s semifinals.

Sabrina Southerland (OTC Elite): Southerland took third in her warmth, crossing in 2:01.28. She strikes on to the semifinals.

Raevyn Rogers (Union Athletics Membership, former UO): It is on to the semifinals for Rogers, who crossed second in her warmth in 2:01.10.

Angel Piccirillo (Oregon Observe Membership): Piccirillo positioned fourth in her warmth however certified for the semifinals together with her time of two:02.77.

Girls’s lengthy leap, remaining (5:15 p.m.)

Rhesa Foster (UO)

Jasmine Todd (former UO)

Girls’s 100 meters, first spherical (5:15 p.m.)

Jenna Prandini (former UO): Prandini positioned second in her warmth to advance to Friday’s semifinals.

English Gardner (former UO): Gardner took sixth in her warmth, crossing in 11.32 seconds, and didn’t advance to the semifinals.

Marybeth Sant Worth (former UO): Sant Worth was third in her warmth, with a time of 10.99, to advance to the semifinals.

Males’s 100 meters, first spherical (5:40 p.m.)

Kyree King (former UO)

Micah Williams (UO, former Benson Excessive Faculty)

Males’s 3,000 steeplechase, first spherical (6:05 p.m.)

Evan Jager (Bowerman Observe Membership)

Jackson Mestler (former UO, former Sheldon Excessive Faculty)

Males’s 1,500 meters, first spherical (6:35 p.m.)

Reed Brown (UO)

Vincent Ciattei (OTC Elite)

Eric Jenkins (former UO)

Jack Yearian (UO)

Cole Hocker (former UO)

Ben Blankenship (OTC Elite)

Sam Prakel (former UO)

Cooper Teare (former UO)

Johnny Gregorek (former UO)

Colby Alexander (former UO)

Josh Thompson (BTC)

David Ribich (former WOU)

Girls’s 1,500 meters, first spherical (6:53 p.m.)

Elise Cranny (Bowerman Observe Membership)

Sinclaire Johnson (Union Athletics Membership)

Rebecca Mehra (Bend)

Nikki Hiltz (former UO)

Karissa Schweizer (Bowerman Observe Membership)

Katie Camarena (Portland State)

Taryn Rawlings (ex-College of Portland)

Eleanor Fulton (Portland resident)

Girls’s 400 meters, first spherical (7:11 p.m.)

Makenzie Dunmore (former UO)

Shae Anderson (former UO)

Leave a Reply