Results of the second round of the NCAA Wrestling Championship, team scores from day one

Detroit, nail. Greetings from Little Caesars Arena, the venue for the 2022 NCAA Wrestling Championships.

Thursday is the first day of competition in national competitions. Three rounds of wrestling are held in two sessions – the first round in the first session, then the second round and the first round ships in the second session.

NCAA 2021 Iowa champions brought all 10 starting players to Detroit this weekend and will compete for the national team for the second consecutive championship. In the first session, Hawkeyes went 8-2 overall. In the second session, they went 8-2 again and all 10 wrestlers climbed on Friday.

Iowa has nine wrestlers and North Iowa has eight wrestlers, and both teams are vying for the top 10.

  • In the first session, the Cyclones advanced 3-6 overall, then in the second session it was 1-8. Only four cyclone wrestlers ascended on Friday, all of whom are on board.

  • In the first session, the Panthers advanced 6-4 – 2-0 in the Pigtail tournament, then 4-4 in the first round – then 3-5 in the second session. Six wrestlers from northern Iowa climbed on Friday.

Register Cody Goodwin And Joe Chris Both are in Detroit this week and will provide updates, commentary, photos, stories and analysis related to the tournament.

For results, race updates, and what to watch and follow throughout the day, visit here sooner and more often.

Thursday schedule for the 2022 NCAA Wrestling Championships

The Thursday program consists of two sessions:

  • First session: 12 pm, EST – First Round

  • second session: 7 pm, EST – Round Two, Wrestler Round One

Session I can be viewed on ESPNU. Session II can be viewed on ESPN. Both sessions can also be broadcast on ESPN3.

► Watch and follow the NCAA 2022 Wrestling Championships in Detroit

NCAA Wrestling Team Scores After Day One

1. Penn State, 27.5 (6 wrestlers in front, 3 in wrestlers)

2. Arizona, 22 (5, 2)

3. North Carolina, 21.5 (4, 6)

4. Michigan, 21 (7, 2)

5. Iowa, 20.5 (6, 4)

6. Northern Iowa, 15

T7. Nebraska, 14.5

T7. Virginia Tech, 14.5

T9. Cornell, 14

T9. Oregon, 14

Tournaments and Results for Iowa Hockey Wrestlers

Drake Ayala, پ 125

  • The first round: 9-12 loss to Fabian Gutierrez No. 20 (UT-Chattanooga)

  • wrestler: 7-1 No. 29 Joe Manchio (Colombia)

  • wrestler: Against No. 14 Jacob Camacho (NC)

Austin Desanto, 3 133

  • The first round: Technical Crash 19-3 on No. 28 Sydney Flores (Air Force)

  • second round: 5-2 No. 12 Mickey Philippi (Pittsburgh)

  • quarter final: Against No. 4 Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech)

Jaydin Eierman, 1 141

  • The first round: 11-4 victory over Wilfredo Gill No. 31 (Franklin and Marshall)

  • second round: Defeat 4-2 (SV) to No. 15 Keejan Clark (North Carolina)

  • wrestler: Against Dylan Di Emilio No. 17 (Ohio)

Max Maureen, 9 149

  • The first round: Winner of Fall 25 Corbin Manson (Central Michigan)

  • second round: 8-4 More than # 9 Caden Gofler (Oklahoma)

  • quarter final: In front of No. 1 Yanni Diacomichalis (kernel)

Caleb Young, 7 157

Alex Marinley, 5 165

  • The first round: 7-2 on # 30 Ivan Barchak (Drexel)

  • second round: 8-2 No. 19 Justin McCoy (Virginia)

  • quarter final: In front of No. 6 Cameron Amine (Michigan)

Michael Kemmer, 4 174

  • The first round: 4-0 No. 28 Benjamin Passyuk (Army West Point)

  • second round: 9-4 Over # 12 Cade DeVos (South Dakota)

  • quarter final: Opposite No. 4 Hayden Heidley (NC)

Abe Assad, 4 184

  • The first round: 6-3 defeat to Hunter Boleyn No. 15 (Virginia Tech)

  • wrestler: 9-3 on # 31 AJ Burkhart (Leahy)

  • wrestler: Against Dakota Gear No. 16 (Oklahoma State)

Jacob Warner, پ 197

  • The first round: 8-0 vs. No. 27 Alan Clottere (Northern Colorado)

  • second round: 3-1 on number 11 Thomas Penola (Purdue)

  • quarter final: Against No. 3 Eric Schultz (Nebraska)

Tony Cassiopei, 5 285

  • The first round: 4-0 to 30 Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma)

  • second round: 12-3 vs. No. 14 Luke Loffman (Illinois)

  • quarter final: In front of No. 6 Jordan Wood (Laig)

کس How Max Morin from Iowa became a tough and comfortable competitor across America

Tournaments and Results for Cyclone Wrestlers in Iowa

Kiss Trojina, پ 125

Keisen Trokina ended 0-2.

Ramadan Atasaev, 3 133

Ramazan Atasaev ended 0-2.

Ian Parker, 1 141

  • The first round5-1 loss to Parker Filius No. 20 (Purdue)

  • wrestler: 6-1 vs. # 29 Connor McGonagall (Leahy)

  • wrestler: Against No. 19 Chad Red (Nebraska)

Jarrett Degen, 9 149

Jarrett Degen ends 0-2.

David Carr, 7 157

  • The first round: 6-21 Technical Fall Over Derek Holshlag # 33 (Northern Iowa)

  • second round: 2-1 (TB1) loss to Hunter Willitz No. 17 (Oregon)

  • wrestler: Opposite No. 31 Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma)

Joel Devin, 4 174

Joel Devin ends 0-2.

Marcus Coleman, 4 184

  • The first round: 10-2 Over 25 Michael Batista (Virginia)

  • second round: Autumn Loser (SV) No. 9 Zac Brunagel (Illinois)

  • wrestler: In front of No. 23 Travis Stephanie (Princeton)

Junger Bastida, پ 197

  • The first round: 3-2 vs. No. 23 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin)

  • second round: 1-0 defeat against Rocky Ilam No. 7 (Missouri)

  • wrestler: In front of No. 25 Jaron Smith (Maryland)

Sam Schuyler, 5 285

Sam Schuiler ended 0-2.

وس Marcus Coleman hopes to celebrate his late grandfather with an all-American ending

Tournaments and Results for Iowa Northern Leopard Wrestlers

Brody Taske, پ 125

  • The first round: 5-3 No. 18 Noah Surtin (Missouri)

  • second round: 9-3 loss to No. 2 Vito Arojao (Kernel)

  • wrestler: Against No. 16 Drew Hildebrand (Penn State)

Kyle Biscoglia, 3 133

  • The first round: Autumn Winner Winner No. 19 Bryden Palmer (UT-Chattanooga)

  • second round: 10-4 loss to No. 3 Michael McGee (Arizona)

  • wrestler: Opposite No. 20 Chance Rich (Cal-State Bakersfield)

Colin Realbotto, 9 149

  • The first round: 5-4 loss to No. 13 Bo Bartlett (Penn State)

  • wrestler: Winner by falling over # 29 John Asri (Buffalo)

  • wrestler: In front of No. 14 Josh Finserver (Duke)

Derek Holshlag, 7 157

  • Pig tail: 10-4 win over Jordan Slioka No. 32 (Ohio)

  • The first round: 6-21 defeat to David Carr No. 1 (Iowa)

  • wrestler: 7-15 defeat against Bradyberg No. 16 (Penn State)

Understanding Holshlag 1-2 ended.

Austin Yant, 5 165

  • The first round: 6-3 defeat to Anthony Valencia No. 18 (Arizona)

  • wrestler: 6-2 Over # 31 Caleb Fish (Michigan State)

  • wrestler: Opposite No. 16 Luke Ware (North Dakota)

Lance Ranion, 4 174

  • The first round: Autumn Winner No. 15 Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma)

  • second round: 8-5 defeat against Lewis Nail No. 2 (Virginia Tech)

  • wrestler: in return. No. 17 Nick Mitt (Penn)

Parker Kakizen, 4 184

  • The first round: 13-4 More than # 29 Christopher Wheeler (Wisconsin)

  • second round: 9-3 No. 13 Kyle Cochran (Maryland)

  • quarter final: In front of No. 5 Bernie Troax (Cal Poly)

Tyrell Gordon, 5 285

  • Pig tail: 2-0 No. 32 Matthew Cover (Princeton)

  • The first round: 10-25 loss to No. 1 Gable Stewson (MIN)

  • wrestler: 8-0 loss to Trent Hilger No. 17 (Wisconsin)

Tyrell Gordon 1-2 ends.

. Analysis: NCAA bracket failure for Iowa wrestlers, Iowa, UNI

Tournaments and Results for Former Iowa High School Wrestlers

Michael Blockus, Minnesota, 14 149

  • The first round: 5-3 defeat to Tariq Wilson No. 2 (North Carolina)

  • wrestler: 5-1 loss to Legend Lamer No. 15 (Cal Poly)

  • wrestler: Against No. 16 Willie McDougall (Oklahoma)

Cade DeVos, South Dakota, 4 174

  • The first round: 9-2 at No. 21 Billy O’Reilly (Minnesota)

  • second round: 9-4 defeat to Michael Kemmer No. 5 (Iowa)

  • wrestler: In front of No. 11 Python Moko (Missouri)

Max Lyon, Purdue, 4 184

  • The first round: 12-3 loss to Trent Hidley No. 3 (North Carolina)

  • Pigtail Wrestler: 5-0 No. 33 Jack Jason (North Western)

  • wrestler: 6-4 vs. No. 14 Gavin Kane (North Carolina)

  • wrestler: In front of No. 13 Kyle Cochran (Maryland)

Tanner Sloan, South Dakota, 197 197

  • The first round: 6-4 Defeat (OT) to Gavin Hoffman No. 21 (Ohio)

  • wrestler: 5-0 No. 28 Andrew Davison (North Western)

  • wrestler: In front of No. 11 Thomas Penola (Purdue)

NCAA Wrestling Brackets, Results, Mattress Homework, Tournaments

Complete brackets, race numbers, mattress assignments, stats and results can be found at Trackwrestling. Printable brackets can be found here.

Cody Goodwin covers high school wrestling and sports for Des Moines. Follow him on Twitter at @codygoodwin.

This article was first published in the Des Moines Register: Results of the first day of the NCAA Wrestling Championship, Team Scores