Ole Miss Observe & Subject Set for USA Championships, Different Worldwide Competitions

EUGENE, Ore. – A complete of 20 present, previous and future Ole Miss observe & discipline affiliated athletes will participate in nationwide championship competitions across the globe this weekend, most notably with the 2022 USA Outside Observe & Subject Championships at Oregon’s Hayward Subject on June 23-26 .

Of these 20, a complete of 14 will compete on the foremost US senior meet for an opportunity to symbolize Workforce USA on the 2022 World Athletics Championships in Oregon subsequent month. In the meantime, Ole Miss signee and recently-crowned nationwide champion Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan will participate within the USATF U20 Outside Championships – additionally in Eugene this weekend – for an opportunity to make the nationwide crew for the 2022 World Athletics U20 Championships in Cali , Colombia on August 1-6.

Moreover, 5 extra Rebels – Shane Bracken (Eire), Tiarnan Crorken (UK), mario garcia romo (Spain), Sintayehu Vissa (Italy) and James Younger (United Kingdom) – will compete at their respective nationwide championship meets of their dwelling international locations this weekend.

Whereas particular qualifying procedures range worldwide, proudly owning the world qualifying normal alongside a excessive end at a nationwide meet or a excessive World Athletics rating will put an athlete inside good place to earn a spot to the world meet. The aim in Eugene for these 14 Rebels is not simply to be topped a US champion, however to personal a qualifying normal and to nab one of many top-three spots of their respective occasions for a spot on Workforce USA.

This marks the seventeenth complete time the US Championships have been held at Hayward Subject – the Tenth-such time in a non-Olympic yr. That is additionally the second US meet held at Oregon after Hayward Subject obtained intensive renovations instantly following the 2018 NCAA meet in preparation for what was initially purported to be the 2021 World Athletics Championships (which have been postponed to 2022 as a result of international COVID-19 pandemic ). Hayward Subject has been the house of Oregon observe & discipline since 1921, and has hosted quite a few high-end competitions, together with 18 NCAA Championship meets (1962, ’64, ’72, ’78, ’84, ’88, ’91, ‘ 96, 2001, ’10, ’13, ’14, ’15, ’16, ’17, ’18, ’21, ’22), 9 USA Observe & Subject Championships (1971, ’75, ’86, ’93, ’99, 2001, ’09, ’11, ’15), and 7 US Olympic Trials (1972, ’76, ’80, 2008, ’12, ’16, ’21).

Ole Miss athletes have received 34 US titles throughout each the indoor and outside seasons, with 21 coming outside and 18 of these outside champions coming since 2008. Mixed, the 14 Ole Miss affiliated athletes in competitors in Eugene personal 5 Olympic Video games berths, two Olympic medals, 25 US titles, 16 worldwide medals, 9 World Championships berths and 5 NCAA titles.

Learn beneath for a full schedule of occasions on Rebels competing worldwide this weekend.

ENTERS (23)
Shane Bracken – Males’s 1500-Meter – Eire
Kenney Broadnax – Males’s 110-Meter Hurdles – USA
Tiarnan Crorken – Males’s 800-Meter – United Kingdom
Culpepper Cross – Males’s 1500-Meter – USA
Jalani Davis – Ladies’s Hammer – USA
Elijah Dryer – Males’s 200-Meter Sprint – USA
Cade Flatt – Males’s 800-Meter – USA
Baylor-Franklin – Males’s 800-Meter – USA
mario garcia romo – Males’s 1500-Meter – Spain
Sam Kendricks – Males’s Pole Vault – USA
Jessica Ramsey (volunteer coach) – Ladies’s Shot Put – USA
Shannon Ray – Ladies’s 100-Meter Sprint – USA
Shannon Ray – Ladies’s 200-Meter Sprint – USA
Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan – Males’s Shot Put – USA (U20)
Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan – Males’s Hammer – USA (U20)
Raven Saunders – Ladies’s Shot Put – USA
Janeah Stewart – Ladies’s Hammer – USA
Waleed Suliman – Males’s 1500-Meter – USA
Sintayehu Vissa – Ladies’s 1500-Meter – Italy
Brian Williams – Males’s Discus – USA
Isiah Younger – Males’s 100-Meter Sprint – USA
Isiah Younger – Males’s 200-Meter Sprint – USA
James Younger – Males’s 1500-Meter – United Kingdom

FULL COMPETITION SCHEDULE (All Occasions CT)

Day One – Thurs., June 23

2:30 PM CT – US U20 Males’s Hammer (Last) – Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan
6:00 PM CT – US Males’s 800-Meter (First Spherical) – Cade Flatt, Baylor-Franklin

7:00 PM CT – US Ladies’s Hammer (Last) – Jalani DavisJaneah Stewart
7:15 PM CT – US Ladies’s 100-Meter Sprint (First Spherical) – Shannon Ray
7:40 PM CT – US Males’s 100-Meter Sprint (First Spherical) – Isiah Younger
7:45 PM CT – US Males’s Discus (Last) – Brian Williams
8:35 PM CT – US Males’s 1500-Meter (Semifinal) – Culpepper Cross, Waleed Suliman

Day Two – Fri., June 24

1:20 PM CT – UK Males’s 1500-Meter (Semi-Last) – James Younger

3:00 PM CT – US U20 Males’s Shot Put (Last) – Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan
7:35 PM CT – US Ladies’s 100-Meter Sprint (Semifinal) – If Certified
7:50 PM CT – US Males’s 100-Meter Sprint (Semifinal) – If Certified
9:21 PM CT – US Ladies’s 100-Meter Sprint (Last) – If Certified
9:30 PM CT – US Males’s 100-Meter Sprint (Last) – If Certified
9:46 PM CT – US Males’s 800-Meter (Semifinal) – If Certified

Day Three – Sat., June 25

7:45 AM CT – UK Males’s 800-Meter (Semi-Last) – Tiarnan Crorken

9:56 AM CT – UK Males’s 1500-Meter (Last) – If Certified
11:40 AM CT – Spanish Males’s 1500-Meter (Semifinal) – mario garcia romo

12:30 PM CT – Irish Males’s 1500-Meter (Semifinal) – Shane Bracken

1:45 PM CT – US Males’s 200-Meter Sprint (First Spherical) – Elijah DryerIsiah Younger
2:00 PM CT – US Males’s Pole Vault (Last) – Sam Kendricks
2:10 PM CT – US Ladies’s 200-Meter Sprint (First Spherical) – Shannon Ray
2:35 PM CT – US Males’s 110-Meter Hurdles (First Spherical) – Kenney Broadnax

3:52 PM CT – US Males’s 1500-Meter (Last) – If Certified

Day 4 – Solar., June 26

10:35 AM CT – UK Males’s 800-Meter (Last) – If Certified
12:15 PM CT – Italian Ladies’s 1500-Meter (Last) – Sintayehu Vissa

12:35 PM CT – Spanish Males’s 1500-Meter (Last) – If Certified
2:20 PM CT – Irish Males’s 1500-Meter (Last) – If Certified
2:30 PM CT – US Males’s 200-Meter Sprint (Semifinal) – If Certified
2:46 PM CT – US Ladies’s 200-Meter Sprint (Semifinal) – If Certified
3:00 PM CT – US Ladies’s Shot Put (Last) – Jessica Ramsey, Raven Saunders
3:04 PM CT – US Males’s 110-Meter Hurdles (Semifinal) – If Certified
3:48 PM CT – US Males’s 800-Meter (Last) – If Certified
4:38 PM CT – US Males’s 200-Meter Sprint (Last) – If Certified
4:46 PM CT – US Ladies’s 200-Meter Sprint (Last) – If Certified
4:54 PM CT – US Males’s 110-Meter Hurdles (Last) – If Certified

For extra data on Ole Miss Observe & Subject and Cross Nation, observe the Rebels on Twitter (@OleMissTrack), Fb and Instagram.

Leave a Reply