Buzzards in ‘comfortable win’ over Sharks

South Devon and Torbay Table Tennis League round-up by Tony Halse:

Division One leaders NA Buzzards had a comfortable 8-2 victory over Brixham Sharks, Kevin Nicholls and Herbie Sage were unbeaten for the Buzzards.

NA Condors, with a couple of reserves drafted into the team, were pleased to come away from Halwell A with a draw, Mick Mercer with a maximum for the home side.

In another Newton Abbot v Halwell encounter, the Eagles narrowly defeated Halwell B 6-4 helped by a Ben Yarde-Buller maximum.

There was an epic encounter at Teign School between NA Falcons and divisional leaders, Torbay Academy 2, with half the sets going to a fifth game decider.

Four of those five setters went to the Academy as they eventually won 7-3, Stuart Shipley picking up the player of the match award.

Holly Johns and Ian Saxby were in fine form for Brixham Trawlers remaining unbeaten as they defeated the Taverners 8-2.

An Alan Maynard maximum for Brixham Gulls wasn’t enough for victory over the draw specialists, NA Owls, who were involved in their fourth draw of the season.

Dawlish Aces and Torre Titans couldn’t be separated as they played out a 5-5 draw, Jason Prescott with an excellent maximum for the Aces in a topsy turvy encounter.

The Titans, leading 3-1, lost four on the trot but recovered from 5-3 down to salvage a draw.

In Division Three, a Bill Keywood maximum was not enough for his Torre Tornadoes side as they went down 6-4 to club colleagues the Vikings.

Rob Williams and Andy Millman were undefeated for NA Kestrels as they kept up their title challenge with an 8-2 victory over Torbay Academy 4.

Top of the table clash in Division Four saw the Newton Abbot sides, the Kites and Ospreys, vying for the leadership of the division. The match ended 6-4 to the Kites meaning both sides head the table on 32 points.

NA Vultures picked up their first win of the season beating fellow strugglers Dawlish Doubtfuls 7-3, Remy Wilson was unbeaten for the Vultures.

Brixham Sharks – Chris Harper, Gordon Holmes and Clive Banham

RESULTS

Division One: Halwell A 5 (Mercer 3, Dunn 1, Smith 1), NA Condors 5 (McIvor 2, Thompson 2, Scriven 0, Dbls)

NA Eagles 6 (Yarde Buller 3, Broad 2, Gaston 1), Halwell B 4 (Wadling 1, Sugden 1, Symons 1, Dbls)

Brixham Sharks 2 (Holmes 1, Harper 1), NA Buzzards 8 (Sage 3, Nicholls 3, Ryland 1, Dbls)

Division Two: Dawlish Aces 5 (Prescott 3, Sharratt 1, Bellham 1), Torre Titans 5 (Crawford 2, Lush 2, Garner 0, Dbls)

Brixham Trawlers 8 (Johns 3, Saxby 3, Williamson 1, Dbls), Taverners 2 (Dilkes 1, Harrop 1, Read 0)

Brixham Gulls 5 (Maynard 3, Edwards 1, Pack 1), NA Owls 5 (Sage 2, W Cyron 1, Wilson 1, Dbls)

NA Falcons 3 (Scriven 1, McIvor 1, Dummett 0, Dbls), Torbay Academy (2) 7 (S Shipley 3, N Shipley 2, Hoare 2)

Division Three: Torbay Academy (4) 2 (Moretta 1, Harris 1, Palin 0), NA Kestrels 8 (Williams 3, Millman 3, Shears 1, Dbls)

Torre Vikings 6 (Russell 2, Holtham 2, Excell 1, Dbls), Torre Tornadoes 4 (Keywood 3, Davies 1, James 0)

Division Four: Dawlish Doubtfuls 3 (Pook 2, Ryan 1), NA Vultures 7 (Wilson 2, T Burston 1, Dbls, Awarded 3)

NA Kites 6 (Short 3, Shirt 2, Northcott 1), NA Ospreys 4 (Ramsden 2, Dulling 1, Ferguson 0, Dbls).

Leave a Reply