2022 Times-Tribune All-Region Cross Country Teams

Nov. 24—BOYS

BRIAN McCORMACK, Scranton, Junior

Runner of the Year

Began the season by repeating as champion of the Cliff Robbins Invitational in 16:35. … he also won the Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational at McDade Park in 16: 28.1 and placed 14th in the Boys Brown Race at Lehigh University’s Paul Short Run 15: 37.0. … he Had six first-place finishes and one second during Lackawanna League season. … Captured the District 2 Class 3A individual title in 16:30.7. … Finished 33rd in the Class 3A race at the PIAA Championships in Hershey in 17:07.3. … Second All-Region berth.

TOMMY CLARK, Dunmore, Sophomore

Had three second-place finishes, two thirds and one fourth during Lackawanna League season. … Placed 34th in the Class 2A race at the PIAA Foundation meet in Hershey at 17:38. … Took fourth in Class 2A at the District 2 Championships in 16:56.1. … Finished 29th in Class 2A at the PIAA Championships in Hershey in 17:33.9. … First All-Region berth.

DANIEL DANILOVITZ, Riverside, Junior

Had five firsts, one second and one third during the Lackawanna League season. … he finished seventh at the Cliff Robbins Invitational in 17:21; 16th in the Boys White Race at Lehigh University’s Paul Short Run at 16:09.60; and 31st in Class 2A race at PIAA Foundation Invitational in 17:33. … Was second in Class 2A race at District 2 Championships in 16:34.1. … Just missed a state medal at PIAA Championships in Hershey, placing 26th in Class 2A in 17:24.8. … Third All-Region berth.

KENDEL JONES, Elk Lake, Freshman

One first, four seconds and two thirds in Lackawanna League meets. … Took second at the Wyalusing Lasagna Invitational at 16:56.40. … Was eighth in Class 1A race at PIAA Foundation Invitational in 17:22. … Won the District 2 Class 1A title in 17:03.3, leading the Warriors to the district team championship. … Earned a state medal in Class 1A at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 17:35.0. … First All-Region berth.

AIDAN LaTOURETTE, Honesdale, Senior

Six first-place finishes and one second during Lackawanna League season. … he was eighth in Blue Race at PTXC 13 at Kutztown in 17: 18.0 and 15th in Boys White Race at Lehigh University’s Paul Short run in 16: 08.80. … Finished fifth in Class 2A race at District 2 Championships in 16:57.7, helping the Hornets capture the district team title. … Was 66th in Class 2A at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 18:05.8. … Second All-Region berth.

NATE SINKOVICH, Montrose, Junior

Had three first-place finishes, three seconds and one third during Lackawanna League season. … Placed fifth at Cliff Robbins Invitational in 17:16 and was also fifth at McQuaid Invitational in Rochester, NY, in 16:04.3. … Took second in Class 1A race at District 2 Championships in 17:18.1. … Earned a state medal in Class 1A at PIAA Championships in Hershey, finishing 24th in 18:00.0. … Second All-Region berth.

ETHAN WILLIAMS, Valley View, Sophomore

Four wins, two seconds and one third during Lackawanna League campaign. … Finished second at Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational in 16:41.7. … Was third in Class 2A race at District 2 Championships in 16:46.8. … Placed 49th in Class 2A race at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 17:51.4. … First All-Region berth.

GIRLS

ANNA PUCILOWSKI, Abington Heights, Freshman

Runner of the Year

Broke onto the scene by finishing first in all seven Lackawanna League meets. Helped Abington Heights post 23-0 record and capture league title. … Was second at the Moravian Academy Lions Invitational at 19:23.6; third in the Gold Race at PTXC 13 at Kutztown at 19:03.80; and 16th in Class 3A race at PIAA Foundation Invitational in 19:47. … Won District 2 Class 3A title in 19:21.6 as Lady Comets claimed district team championship. … Was 27th in Class 3A race at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 20:05.5. … First All-Region berth.

PAIGE BREWER, Montrose, Senior

Had one first-place and four seconds among her finishes in Lackawanna League meets. …she was eighth in Cliff Robbins Invitational in 20:49. …she Finished sixth in District 2 Class 1A race in 21: 30.5 helping the Lady Meteors capture fourth their straight district team title. …she Earned a medal in Class 1A at PIAA Championships by finishing 15th in 21:02.7 as Montrose wound up second in the state in the team standings, losing the title on a tiebreaker. … First All-Region berth.

BRENNA DAHLGREN, Honesdale, Junior

Four wins, one second, one third and one fourth during Lackawanna League season. … Finished 10th in Blue Race at PTXC13 at Kutztown in 20:57.20. She was also 10th in Girls White Race at Lehigh University’s Paul Short Run at 19:00.50. … Placed eighth in Class 2A race at District 2 Championships in 20:10.1. … Class 2A state medalist after finishing 23rd at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 20:37.1. … Second All-Region berth.

LACEY DANILOVITZ, Riverside, Senior

Had six first-place finishes and one second during Lackawanna League season. … Won the Cliff Robbins Invitational in 19:30, she was second in Girls White Race at Lehigh University’s Paul Short Run in 18:15.80; and third in Class 2A race at PIAA Foundation Invitational in 19:23. … Was runnerup in Class 2A race at District 2 Championships in 18:54.4. … Won state medal in Class 2A at PIAA Championships in Hershey by taking fifth in 19:44.4. … Third All-Region berth.

EMILY FRANKLIN, North Pocono, Senior

Three second-place finishes, three thirds and one fourth in Lackawanna League meets. … Won the Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational at McDade Park in 19:28.1. … Placed sixth in Class 2A at District 2 Championships in 19:50.4. … Finished 28th in Class 2A race at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 20:51.5. … First All-Region berth.

KATY KORTY, Forest City, Sophomore

Had three wins, three seconds and one third during Lackawanna League season. … he Finished sixth at the Cliff Robbins Invitational in 20:41 and second at the Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational in 20:08.1. … Captured the District 2 Class 1A title in 19:55.0. … Earned a state medal in Class 1A race at PIAA Championships in Hershey in 21:06.5. … Second All-Region berth.

BELLA NOREIKA, Scranton, Senior

Finished first five times and second twice during Lackawanna League season. …she Took fourth at the Cliff Robbins Invitational in 19:56 and was 35th in the Girls Brown Race at Lehigh University’s Paul Short Run in 18:57.50. …she was second in Class 3A at the District 2 Championships in 19:44.1. … A four-time PIAA Championships qualifier, she placed 75th in Class 3A race at 21:01.0. … Fourth All-Region berth.

COACH OF THE YEAR

FRANK PASSETTI, Abington Heights

Guided both the Abington Heights boys and girls teams to undefeated seasons and Lackawanna League titles. … The Comets and Lady Comets then captured team titles in Class 3A at District 2 Championships. … At PIAA Championships, the girls finished 11th out of 20 teams in tough Class 3A field, missing 10th place by one point.

Contact the writer:

[email protected];

570 348-9100 ext. 5109;

@swalshTT on Twitter

Leave a Reply